Love track & field? Join MTFOA!

Mass. Track & Field Officials Association

MIAA rule changes affect evacuations, medical personnel

posted Oct 15, 2011, 11:38 AM by Paul Williams

The MIAA Handbook for July 2011-June 2013 has rule changes that apply to cross country, indoor and outdoor track. The changes affect thunderstorm evacuations and medical personnel.

16. Medical Emergency Evacuation/ Thunder & Lightning

16.2 Thunder or lightning necessitates that all outdoor practices and competitions be suspended.

16.2.1 Each Member School shall have a plan for shelter prior to the start of any contest.

16.2.2 When thunder is heard or when lightning is seen, the following procedures must be executed:

16.2.2.1 Suspend play and direct participants to the previously identified shelter, a building normally occupied by the public or if a building is unavailable, participants should go inside a vehicle with a solid metal top (e.g. bus, van, car).

16.2.2.2 Do not permit people to stand under or near a tree; and have all stay away from poles, antennas, towers and underground watering systems.

16.2.2.3 After thunder and/or lightning has left the area, wait 30 minutes after the last boom is heard or strike is seen before resuming play or competition.

67, 73 & 75 Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

67.4 Medical personal authorized by the Games Committee or Referee to do so may perform a handson medical examination during the progress of an event for any athlete who appears in distress. If in their opinion it is in the best interest of the athlete's health and welfare, they may remove the athlete from the competition (this rule change is the same for Rules 73.3 and 75.3 – Indoor & Outdoor Track)

Comments